Clesse Industries recall Novacomet branded BP1803 LPG regulators

Following extensive field sampling and testing, Clesse Industries has taken the decision to implement a recall on its regulator product family BP1803 because of concerns about the potential of regulator failure in certain operational and environmental conditions.

Used with propane and butane LPG cylinders, the recall involves all directly cylinder mounted, wall mounted single cylinder and two cylinder manual changeover versions manufactured between June 2006 and September 2015.



(see also further information on this Clesse recall notice)

The recalled models requiring exchange will display “BP1803” (see Figure 2) and dates between June 2006 and September 2015 (see Figure 3).

Regulators displaying any other model number or dates ARE NOT part of the recall so please identify the product on your system carefully.

 NR002 16 Clesse Regulator Recall Cylinder Regulator Image

Figure 1

NR002 16 Clesse Regulator Recall Novacomet BP1803 Label

Figure 2

 NR002 16 Clesse Regulator Recall Novacomet 12 14 Label Feb

Recaro safety warning: Recaro Fix car seat base

The following notice has been issued by the manufacturer:recaro

Recaro Child Safety is implementing a replacement program for its Recaro fix base, which can be used with the child seat Optia and the infant carrier Privia. Only Recaro fix base stations of a clearly defined production batch are affected. The replacement program is free of charge for customers.

During testing it was found that a particular production batch of the Recaro fix base does not meet the quality standards of Recaro Child Safety even though it fulfills the ECE-R44/04 approval standard. Under test conditions with particularly high loads that go far beyond the approval standard, products of this batch in combination with the child seat Optia may have the hooks that connect the Recaro fix base and child seat deform. The deformation may result in the child seat separating from the base in case of very high loads.

The deformations mentioned are due to the specific material properties of the hooks that were used exclusively in the identified production batch with serial numbers ER01000000 up to and including ER01017825. No other Recaro fix base stations are affected by this problem.

For Recaro Child Safety, customer safety is the top priority. For this reason the company is offering all customers who own a Recaro fix base with the corresponding serial numbers a free product exchange. Although use of the Recaro fix base in conjunction with the Privia is possible without restriction, the company recommends replacement regardless of whether the product is currently used in combination with the child seat Optia or with the infant carrier Privia. This will ensure that future use in combination with the child seat Optia is possible without worries.

Customers can find more information on the replacement program on the website of Recaro Child Safety at They will also find an online tool with which they can check if their product is affected, and with which they can register for the replacement program. The affected products can be identified by serial numbers on stickers on the product underside of the Recaro fix base. Recaro Child Safety has also set up a telephone hotline for inquiries: The service team can be reached daily from 7 AM to 10 PM in the UK on 0800 083 0128 and throughout Europe at the following number: +49 (0) 9255 77-66.

Where can you find the serial number?

On bottom of the RECARO fix base: On the packaging box:

Safety Notice: Kensington AbsolutePower Ultrabook Power Adapter Exchange Program

Kensington has voluntarily initiated an exchange program for specific production lots of the Kensington AbsolutePower Ultrabook Power Adapter (wall charger for computers), Product number K38105EU, manufactured between December 2012 and June 2013, and marketed in various countries around the world.

While no product failures or injury has been reported to Kensington by consumers in any region, Kensington has determined that in very rare situations, some of these power adapters may fail, possibly leading to damage of connected equipment and an increased risk of burns to the consumer’s hands, arms or legs, or electric shock.

Customer safety is always Kensington’s top priority, and we have voluntarily initiated a free replacement program for users who have the affected power adapters. This is being done in cooperation with various government regulatory agencies.

Note: Other Laptop Power Adapters sold by Kensington are not affected by this program.

Identifying your Power Adapter

Compare your adapter with the images below. An affected Kensington® AbsolutePower™ Ultrabook Power Adapter has a Product Number of K38105 and has a date code between X1248XXXXXX and X1325XXXXXX. If the date code is less than 1248 or is greater than 1325, your adapter is not affected.

Check HERE on the manufacturer website to see if your adapter is affected.

Recall: Polizia Toy Set sold at Sam 99p stores

The following notice has been issued by the manufacturer:

Polizia Toy Set
Toy Gun, Hand cuffs, Darts, Silver Badge, Targets


The darts and badge with the toy set was found to contain excessive amounts of phthalates, which poses a health risk if put in the mouth in addition to choking hazard.

The orange suction attached to the darts can be easily removed.

What to do
Remove from children immediately and return the product to any Sam 99p store for a full refund.

Terasaki Electric recall TD3 M10 and TD3 M06 miniature circuit

The following notice has been issued by the manufacturer:

Terasaki Electric (Europe) Ltd have detected a raw material non-conformity during their quality control process. Two products were affected: TD3 M10 and TD3 M06 miniature circuit breakers. Only certain products within a specific date range are affected. No failures of installed products have been reported to the manufacturer as of the time-of-writing, but it was decided to implement product recall and withdrawal procedure as a precautionary measure:

A large number of 10 kA MCBs and 6 kA MCBs are being recalled; for a full list see:

Terasaki have already contacted their customers who have bought these items according to the records.

If you have concerns about your installed products, you may contact Terasaki on to receive more information.


Milegate Ltd recalls Mystry Dried Pangash fish because of chemical contamination

Milegate Ltd is recalling a batch of Mystry Dried Pangash fish because of contamination with the chemical contaminants known as polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs).

fishExposure to the chemical PAHs can cause a risk to health and therefore legal limits are set to ensure that this does not happen. The contaminant levels in this product exceed those limits and the product is therefore being recalled as a precaution.

Product: Dried Pangash fish
Brand Name: Mystry
‘Best before: 21 July 2017
Seal no: B06735
Pack size: 400g
Country of origin: Thailand

No other batches of Mystry Dried Pangash are known to be affected.

Please do not consume this product. Please return the product to the retailer.

Kopparberg recalls its Sparkling Rose Strawberry and Sparkling Rose Raspberry cider as bottles may break

Kopparberg is recalling its Sparkling Rose Strawberry and Sparkling Rose Raspberry 750ml glass bottles of cider on a precautionary basis because there have been reports of bottles breaking.

Product: Kopparberg Sparkling Rose Strawberry
Pack size: 750ml
‘Best before’ date: up to and including 06 April 2018
Barcode:  7393714527103

Product: Kopparberg Sparkling Rose Raspberry
Pack size: 750ml
‘Best before’ date: up to and including 06 April 2018
Barcode: 7393714527202


This product was only available at Asda and no other Kopparberg products are known to be affected.

If you have bought any of the above products do not attempt to open the bottle or drink the contents. Instead, handle the bottle carefully and dispose of immediately.

%d bloggers like this: